Privacy Policy

Sage One Accounting
Last updated:

Sage One Pty Ltd

Sage One Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important to you and is committed to protecting your personal information by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988, (Cth).

Personal Information Collected

We provide services to businesses in the areas of software sales, maintenance and support.
We collect personal information so that we may administer our client relationships, provide products and services and send marketing information.
Personal information that we collect and maintain generally includes name, address, occupation, employer, employer’s address, and contact details (including phone, fax and email address).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to organisations to whom we refer sales leads and to whom we outsource certain functions including bulk mailing and market research.
In all circumstances where external partners, resellers and contractors may become aware of personal information, confidentiality arrangements apply.
We are permitted by the Privacy Act to disclose personal information to other members of the Sage Group. This enables the Group to have an integrated view of its customers. Any such disclosure is controlled by the Privacy Act. Without your consent, other members of the Group may not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which your information was originally collected. All members of the Group observe the same standard of privacy and information handling practices.
We take our obligations to protect customer information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.

Direct Marketing

One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on the products and services available through us, our Channel Partners and Resellers.
If you do not wish to receive this information please advise us in writing.

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We have a range of physical and technology policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.
Our security measures include, but are not limited to:
  • Restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • Requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems. These passwords are changed regularly; and
  • Employing firewalls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our system.

Online Privacy Issues

As noted above, sometimes we collect personal information through our website.
We use cookies to maintain user sessions. Like most web site providers we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful.
Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.
Sometimes our website contains links to other web sites, for your convenience and information. When you access a web site other than ours please understand that Sage One is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.
You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web site.